Media Source Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 2

Media Source General Information

Description

Media Source is a provider of book publishing services. The company provides content, information and expert advice to the library market, serving K-12, public and academic librarians, publishers and suppliers, enabling lifelong reading and learning.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pages, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Primary Office
  • 300 East Randolph Street
  • Suite 4030
  • Chicago, IL 60601
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Media Source Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Media Source‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Media Source Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Media Source is a provider of book publishing services. The company provides content, information and expert advice to t
Publishing
Chicago, IL
51 As of 2014
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000000 &

g elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
0000000000
Abingdon, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 &

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
0000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Media Source Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Taylor & Francis Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Abingdon, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
00000 & 00000000 Pending Transaction (M&A) New York, NY 0000 000000&0
0000000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000000&0
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000 00000000000
00000000 0000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
To view Media Source’s complete competitors history, request access »

Media Source Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Doyle Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Media Source Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Vistria Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Vistria Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
000000 00000 00 Media Source Chairman of Board of Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Media Source Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Media Source Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Media Source‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Media Source Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 0000 26-Feb-2010 0000000000 Publishing 0000000 0000
Horn Book 21-Jan-2009 Buyout/LBO Publishing
To view Media Source’s complete investments history, request access »