National Starch Overview

  • Founded
  • 1889
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 280
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

National Starch General Information

Description

Producer of chemicals. The company produces and sells industrial adhesives, specialty polymer products, specialty starches and automotive adhesives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
National Starch and Chemical
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Chemicals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 10 Finderne Avenue
  • Bridgewater, NJ 08807
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

National Starch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore National Starch‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

National Starch Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

National Starch Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore National Starch‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

National Starch Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 03-Dec-2009 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 000000
00000000 (00000000 01-Sep-2005 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Chemicals
Purbond 01-Jan-2003 Joint Venture Industrial Chemicals
To view National Starch’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

National Starch Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-Jan-2003 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view National Starch’s complete exits history, request access »