Miles Smith Overview

  • Founded
  • 1925
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 220
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Miles Smith General Information

Description

Provider of insurance brokerage services. The company's strong market relationships and its extensive industry expertise enable it to develop quality, complex schemes and services for its customers, brokers, affinity partners and insurers, offering them to market through its diverse distribution channels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Miles Smith Reinsurance, Miles Smith PLC Incorporated., Miles Smith, Anderson and Game Limited, Anderson & Game Limited, Miles Smith Insurance Group, MILES SMITH REINSURANCE LTD., MILES,SMITH & HOLLAND LIMITED
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Primary Office
  • One America Square
  • 17 Crosswall
  • London EC3N 2LB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Miles Smith Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Miles Smith‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Miles Smith Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Chainey Chief Executive Officer & Owner
Adrian Butler Executive
Stephen O'Connor Executive
To view Miles Smith’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Miles Smith Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Miles Smith Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Miles Smith‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Miles Smith Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000000 0 30-Nov-2018 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000 0000000
00 0000000 000000 22-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 Other Insurance
Parker Norfolk & Partners 06-Oct-2011 Merger/Acquisition Insurance Brokers
To view Miles Smith’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Miles Smith Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 000000000000 0 Insurance Brokers London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Miles Smith’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Miles Smith Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 & 0 06-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
To view Miles Smith’s complete exits history, request access »