Crevo Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.47M

  • Investors
  • 13

Crevo General Information

Description

Operator of an animation studio intended to offer crowdsourced animation production services. The company's studio offers a video production service that combines a creator network dedicated to movies and a direct support system, enabling freelancers to create advertisements and promotional videos using animation.

Contact Information

Website
www.crevo.jp
Formerly Known As
PurpleCow
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 4-8-5 Roppongi, Minato-ku
  • 502 Kazuyuki Building
  • Tokyo, 106-0032
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Crevo Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crevo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 29-Sep-2021 $4.47M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jul-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 26-May-2020 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 09-Aug-2019 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 17-Sep-2017 00.00 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 30-Mar-2016 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 25-Feb-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 18-Feb-2013 $160K $203K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 05-Jun-2012 $43K $43K Completed Startup
To view Crevo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Crevo Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Class F Preferred 000 000000.00 000000.00 00 000000.00 00.000
Class E Preferred 000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 00.000
Class D Preferred 000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 00.000
Class C Preferred 000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 00.00
Class B Preferred 85 $1120.14 $1120.14 1x $1120.14 3.53%
Class A Preferred 84 $1120.14 $1120.14 1x $1120.14 3.49%
To view Crevo’s complete cap table history, request access »

Crevo Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kensuke Shibata Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Crevo Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Kensuke Shibata Crevo Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Toru Akaura Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Crevo’s complete board members history, request access »

Crevo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Crevo Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aizawa Asset Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Axiom Asia Private Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Carta Ventures (Japan) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kiraboshi Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Yamaguchi Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Crevo FAQs

  • When was Crevo founded?

    Crevo was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Crevo?

    Kensuke Shibata and Kyohei Teshima are the founders of Crevo.

  • Who is the CEO of Crevo?

    Kensuke Shibata is the CEO of Crevo.

  • Where is Crevo headquartered?

    Crevo is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Crevo?

    Crevo has 19 total employees.

  • What industry is Crevo in?

    Crevo’s primary industry is Multimedia and Design Software.

  • Is Crevo a private or public company?

    Crevo is a Private company.

  • What is Crevo’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Crevo is 00000.

  • How much funding has Crevo raised over time?

    Crevo has raised $18.1M.

  • Who are Crevo’s investors?

    Aizawa Asset Management, Axiom Asia Private Capital, Carta Ventures (Japan), Kiraboshi Capital, and Yamaguchi Capital are 5 of 13 investors who have invested in Crevo.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »