United Building Centers Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1855

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 4

United Building Centers General Information

Description

Supplier of integrated building material solutions to builders, contractors, and project-oriented consumers. The company provides cabinetry, decking, engineered wood, exterior doors, interior doors, trim and stair parts, hardware and fasteners, windows and patio doors, insulation and drywall, paint and stain, and siding and roofing products. Its services stretch across the country's mid-section through eighteen Midwest and Rocky mountain states. Its facilities include 181 lumberyards, eight distribution centers, and 33 manufacturing plants and mill work shops.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Laird & Brothers, Botsford Lumber, Lucas Lumber Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Building Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 125 West Fifth Street
  • Winona, MN 55987
  • United States
+1 (507) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

United Building Centers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Building Centers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United Building Centers Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Supplier of integrated building material solutions to builders, contractors, and project-oriented consumers. The company
Distributors/Wholesale
Winona, MN
000000000000

000000

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
00000000 00000000
Swansea, SC
000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

United Building Centers Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American Buildings Company Formerly PE-Backed Swansea, SC 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

United Building Centers Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Plum Building Systems 07-Oct-2005 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Wickes (Lumber Stores in Wisconsin and Michigan) 30-Dec-2002 0000000000 Forestry Processing
Complete Building Center 28-Aug-2000 0000000000 Building Products
Crown Lumber 22-Mar-2000 Merger/Acquisition Forestry Processing
To view United Building Centers’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

United Building Centers FAQs

  • When was United Building Centers founded?

    United Building Centers was founded in 1855.

  • Where is United Building Centers headquartered?

    United Building Centers is headquartered in Winona, MN.

  • What industry is United Building Centers in?

    United Building Centers’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is United Building Centers a private or public company?

    United Building Centers is a Private company.

  • What is United Building Centers’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for United Building Centers is 000000.

  • Who are United Building Centers’s competitors?

    American Buildings Company is a competitor of United Building Centers.

  • When was United Building Centers acquired?

    United Building Centers was acquired on 01-Feb-2006.

  • Who acquired United Building Centers?

    United Building Centers was acquired by ProBuild.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »