ProBuild Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 22

ProBuild General Information

Description

Supplier of building materials. The company provides cabinets, door plan, panel product and millwork. It serves to national builders and local contractors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Strober Organization
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Corporate Office
  • 7595 Technology Way
  • Denver, CO 80237
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ProBuild Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ProBuild‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ProBuild Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Supplier of building materials. The company provides cabinets, door plan, panel product and millwork. It serves to natio
Building Products
Denver, CO
00.000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
000 000000000 (000-0
Delaware, OH
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repre
00000000 00000000
Dallas, TX
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ProBuild Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oberfields Formerly PE-Backed Delaware, OH 00 000000&0
Artisan Design Group Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
Green Building Supply Corporation
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

ProBuild Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carl Hedlund Director
Dominick Maddalone Chief Technology Officer & Vice President, Information Technology
You’re viewing 2 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

ProBuild Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Non -Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

ProBuild Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ProBuild‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ProBuild Investments (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
CTX Builders Supply Services 07-Oct-2008 0000000000 Building Products 0000 0000
Khempco Building Supply 01-Apr-2008 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000 0000
Collins Lumber 05-Mar-2008 0000000000 Forestry Processing 0000 0000
Northeast Panel and Truss 05-Mar-2008 0000000000 Building Products 0000 0000
Jasper Lumber 06-Feb-2008 Buyout/LBO Forestry Processing
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments. Get the full list »

ProBuild Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
US Components Acquirer Tucson, AZ
To view ProBuild’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

ProBuild Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Rosen Materials 18-Dec-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view ProBuild’s complete exits history, request access »

ProBuild FAQs

  • When was ProBuild founded?

    ProBuild was founded in 1997.

  • Where is ProBuild headquartered?

    ProBuild is headquartered in Denver, CO.

  • What industry is ProBuild in?

    ProBuild’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is ProBuild a private or public company?

    ProBuild is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of ProBuild?

    The current valuation of ProBuild is 00.000.

  • What is ProBuild’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ProBuild is 00000.

  • How much funding has ProBuild raised over time?

    ProBuild has raised $2.92B.

  • Who are ProBuild’s investors?

    Fidelity Equity Partners (Massachusetts) has invested in ProBuild.

  • Who are ProBuild’s competitors?

    Oberfields, Artisan Design Group, and Green Building Supply are competitors of ProBuild.

  • When was ProBuild acquired?

    ProBuild was acquired on 31-Jul-2015.

  • Who acquired ProBuild?

    ProBuild was acquired by Builders Firstsource.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »