Polestar Racing & Performance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,274
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 1

Polestar Racing & Performance General Information

Description

Manufacturer of high-performance electric cars in Göteborg, Sweden. The company's electric cars are developed with specific technological and engineering synergies, providing customers with a sharper and more engaging driving experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Flash Engineering
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Assar Gabrielssons Väg 9
  • 405 31 Göteborg
  • Sweden
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Polestar Racing & Performance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polestar Racing & Performance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Polestar Racing & Performance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of high-performance electric cars in Göteborg, Sweden. The company's electric cars are developed with speci
Automotive
Göteborg, Sweden
1,274 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000 00

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
0000000000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehe
0000000000
Hangzhou, China
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Polestar Racing & Performance Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Karma Automotive Formerly VC-backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Hangzhou, China 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000 (00000000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Kyoto, Japan 0 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
00 0000 Formerly VC-backed Beijing, China 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

Polestar Racing & Performance Patents

Polestar Racing & Performance Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3862218-A1 Balancing charge level of batteries Pending 04-Feb-2020 000000000 0
US-20210057794-A1 Battery module for electric vehicle Pending 20-Aug-2019 0000000000
EP-3783692-A1 Battery module for electric vehicle Pending 20-Aug-2019 00000000000 0
US-20210001749-A1 Dual battery system for electric vehicle Pending 02-Jul-2019 000000000
EP-3760471-A1 Dual battery system for electric vehicle Pending 02-Jul-2019 B60L50/60 0

Polestar Racing & Performance Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johan Malmqvist Chief Financial Officer
Dennis Nobelius Chief Operating Officer
Jörg Brandscheid Chief Technology Officer
Jonathan Goodman Head of Polestar UK
Thomas Ingenlath Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Polestar Racing & Performance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Polestar Racing & Performance Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 27-Sep-2021 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 000000 00
To view Polestar Racing & Performance’s complete acquisitions history, request access »