Biotage Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 462
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BIOT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $22.34
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Biotage General Information

Description

Biotage AB provides separation technology and solutions for analytical and organic chemistry from research to commercial analytical laboratories and industrial applications. The company has divided its products into the areas of organic chemistry, analytical chemistry, and industrial products. Its product portfolio encompasses biotage extrahera, biotage pressure, gravity rack, cartridge processing stations etc. Its clients include government agencies, academic institutions and the pharmaceutical and food industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.biotage.com
Formerly Known As
Pyrosequencing
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Box 8
  • 751 03 Uppsala
  • Sweden
+46 018-56 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biotage Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$22.34 $22.45 $14.06 - $23.28 $1.46B 65.2M 87.3K $0.30

Biotage Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,132,662 1,098,714 875,855 782,031
Revenue 123,177 118,465 116,444 104,688
EBITDA 35,684 32,495 30,383 24,778
Net Income 19,553 19,016 19,752 19,265
Total Assets 180,118 174,866 142,860 111,606
Total Debt 26,362 25,928 25,419 12,304
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Biotage Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biotage‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biotage Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Biotage AB provides separation technology and solutions for analytical and organic chemistry from research to commercial
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Uppsala, Sweden
462 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Milford, MA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000000

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Kyoto, Japan
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Biotage Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Waters Formerly PE-Backed Milford, MA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 Corporation Kyoto, Japan 00000 00000000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Santa Clara, CA 00000 00000000
000000000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Biotage Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Torben Jørgensen President, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
Lars Bäckman Vice President, Corporate Development
Tomas Blomquist Chief Executive Officer & President
Thomas Eklund Chairman & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Biotage Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Anders Walldov Self Board Member 000 0000
Karolina Lawitz Self Board Member 000 0000
Love Amcoff Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Bradley Biotage Board Member 000 0000
Nils Granlund Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Biotage Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Biotage Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biotage‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biotage Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 15-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000 0ø0000000
0000000 0000000000 16-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 0ø0000000
000000 31-Aug-2016 000000000 00.000 Biotechnology 000000 0ø0000000
0000000 0000 00000 18-May-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
MIP Technologies 26-Apr-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Biotage Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PhyNexus Electronic Equipment and Instruments San Jose, CA 2002
0000000 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Salem, NH 0000
To view Biotage’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »