Brightside Academy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Brightside Academy General Information

Description

Provider of child care and education services. The company's services include early care and education programs, preschool programs, before and after school care with transportation for local schools, extended hours at select locations, indoor gyms; computers, outdoor play spaces, academic curriculum, art, music, and creative movements, parent nights, open door policy, payment by credit card, and participation with local subsidy programs, enabling families to access to an excellent early educational experience that prepares their children to be life-long learners in an ever changing world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Allegheny Child Care Academy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Parent Company
BumbleBeesRus
Primary Office
  • 707 Grant Street
  • 15th Floor
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15219
  • United States
+1 (412) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brightside Academy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brightside Academy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brightside Academy Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Letta Simon President & Chief Operating Officer
Ray Wojtowicz Chief Financial Officer
Colette Kliss Chief Compliance Officer
Beth Colorito Director, Financial Services and Analysis
Donna Piekarski Regional Director
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brightside Academy Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Brightside Academy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brightside Academy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brightside Academy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial