Mid-Atlantic Venture Funds Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 99
  • Portfolio
  • 4
  • Exits
  • 61
Exits

Mid-Atlantic Venture Funds General Information

Description

Mid-Atlantic Venture Funds is a seed stage or early-stage investor, typically leading angel-type rounds or the first institutional investment round. The firm seeks to invest in the education and software sectors. It was founded in 1984 and has offices in Bethlehem, Montpelier and Washington D.C.

Contact Information

Website
www.mavf.com
Formerly Known As
NEPA Venture Fund
Year Founded
1984
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Angel Group
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • Ben Technology Center, Lehigh University
  • 125 Goodman Drive
  • Bethlehem, PA 18015
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000

Mid-Atlantic Venture Funds Investments (99)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
RealWinWin 06-Apr-2010 Later Stage VC 00.00 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000000000 0000000 01-Jan-2009 00 000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
0000000000 13-Jun-2007 00000 00000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000000 20-Apr-2007 00000 00000 00.000 Automation/Workflow Software Generating Revenue
0000000 24-Jan-2007 00000 00000 00.000 Logistics Generating Revenue
0000000 0000000 15-Nov-2006 00000 00000 00.000 Cable Service Providers Generating Revenue
00000000 00000000 23-Oct-2006 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
00000 00000000 01-Jan-2006 00000 00000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Bankruptcy: Liquidation
TapRoot Systems 09-Sep-2005 Later Stage VC 00.00 Other Software Out of Business
Wisor Telecom 19-Aug-2005 Later Stage VC 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 99 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mid-Atlantic Venture Funds Exits (61)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Synovos 15-Dec-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00000
000000000 25-Mar-2019 000000000000000000
0000000000 0000000 01-Dec-2016 000000000000000000
0000000 30-Nov-2016 000000000000000000
0000000000 28-Nov-2016 000000000000000000
00000 00000000 08-Oct-2015 0000000000: 000000
0000000000 0000000 06-Nov-2012 000000000000000000
00 0000000000 01-Jul-2012 0000000000: 000000
AEP Networks 30-Sep-2011 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
Smilebox 31-Aug-2011 Merger/Acquisition 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 61 exits. Get the full list »

Mid-Atlantic Venture Funds Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mid-Atlantic Venture Funds‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mid-Atlantic Venture Funds Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Mid-Atlantic Venture Funds Team (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Frederick Beste III Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer Bethlehem, PA
Marc Benson General Partner 0 0 Montpelier, VA
Glen Bressner Partner 0 0 0 Bethlehem, PA
John Burton Partner 00 0 Montpelier, VA
You’re viewing 4 of 7 team members. Get the full list »