Continental Bakeries Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 5

Continental Bakeries General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of biscuits, bread replacements and toasts based in Dordrecht, Netherlands. The company specializes in offering a range of products including rice wafers, spiced and shortcake biscuits, sandwich biscuits, role wafers, mini toasts, crisp bakes, honey cakes and ginger snaps to its clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hooimeijer
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 3001
  • 3301 DA Dordrecht
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Continental Bakeries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Continental Bakeries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Continental Bakeries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Continental Bakeries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Continental Bakeries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Continental Bakeries Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Delicpol 01-Aug-2017 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Grabower Group 29-Apr-2010 0000000000 Food Products 0000 000
Gillebagaren 31-Jul-2008 0000000000 Food Products
The Rice Cake Factory 06-Aug-2007 0000000000 000.00 Food Products
Stieffenhofer 21-Mar-2007 Buyout/LBO Food Products 0000 000
To view Continental Bakeries’s complete investments history, request access »

Continental Bakeries Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Gillebagaren Food Products Asljunga, Sweden 0000
To view Continental Bakeries’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Continental Bakeries FAQs

  • Where is Continental Bakeries headquartered?

    Continental Bakeries is headquartered in Dordrecht, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Continental Bakeries?

    Continental Bakeries has 2,300 total employees.

  • What industry is Continental Bakeries in?

    Continental Bakeries’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Continental Bakeries a private or public company?

    Continental Bakeries is a Private company.

  • What is Continental Bakeries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Continental Bakeries is 000000.

  • Who are Continental Bakeries’s investors?

    Cerea Partners, Goldman Sachs Asset Management, IK Partners, NPM Capital, and Premier Foods are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Continental Bakeries.

  • When was Continental Bakeries acquired?

    Continental Bakeries was acquired on 30-Oct-2021.

  • Who acquired Continental Bakeries?

    Continental Bakeries was acquired by Biscuit International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »