Ardea Biosciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 107
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.27B
Latest Deal Amount

Ardea Biosciences General Information

Description

Operator of a biotechnology company focused on the development of small-molecule therapeutics for the treatment of serious diseases. The company's lead product candidate for the treatment of hyperuricemia and gout, RDEA594, is a selective URAT1 transporter inhibitor in Phase 2 clinical development.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IntraBiotics Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 9390 Towne Centre Drive
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ardea Biosciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
21. Merger/Acquisition 19-Jun-2012 $1.27B 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
20. Grant 02-Nov-2010 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
19. 2PO 20-Jan-2009 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
18. Debt - General 12-Nov-2008 000 00000 Completed Profitable
17. 2PO 08-Sep-2008 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
16. 2PO 01-Feb-2008 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
15. 2PO 13-Nov-2003 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
14. 2PO 10-Oct-2003 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
13. PIPE 01-May-2003 $3.5M $198M Completed Profitable
12. 2PO 12-Dec-2002 $500K $194M Completed Profitable
To view Ardea Biosciences’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ardea Biosciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ardea Biosciences Former Investors (32)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adams Street Partners Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aisling Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Becket & Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Biosearch Italia Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Curran Partners Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 32 investors. Get the full list »