Ista Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 330
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

Ista Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Developer of ophthalmic pharmaceuticals. The company develops products for diseases and conditions of the eye.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advanced Corneal Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 15295 Alton Parkway
  • Irvine, CA 92618
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ista Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ista Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ista Pharmaceuticals Patents

Ista Pharmaceuticals Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2012204557-B2 Bepotastine compositions Ceased 04-Jan-2011 0000000000 0
AU-2012204557-A1 Bepotastine compositions Granted 04-Jan-2011 00000000
CA-2716110-A1 Ophthalmic nsaids as adjuvants Abandoned 21-Feb-2008 0000000000
US-20110054031-A1 Ophthalmic nsaids as adjuvants Abandoned 21-Feb-2008 0000000000 0
JP-2011513229-A Ophthalmic nsaid as an adjuvant Pending 21-Feb-2008 A61K31/196 0

Ista Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ista Pharmaceuticals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ista Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial