Allergan (Acquired 2015) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 18,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 18

Allergan (Acquired 2015) General Information

Description

Developer of pharmaceuticals products. The company is focused on discovering, developing and commercializing pharmaceuticals, biologics, medical devices and over-the-counter consumer products. Its products include: BOTOX® (onabotulinumtoxinA), RESTASIS® (cyclosporine ophthalmic emulsion) 0.05%, LUMIGAN® (bimatoprost ophthalmic solution) 0.01%, BOTOX® Cosmetic (onabotulinumtoxinA) and the JUVÉDERM® family of dermal fillers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Botox maker
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2525 Dupont Drive
  • Irvine, CA 92612
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Allergan (Acquired 2015) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allergan (Acquired 2015)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allergan (Acquired 2015) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Allergan (Acquired 2015) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allergan (Acquired 2015)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allergan (Acquired 2015) Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 ( 19-Aug-2014 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property
00000 0000000000 ( 17-Apr-2014 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
00000000 000000 12-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Drug Delivery
000 00000000000000 23-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals
SkinMedica 19-Dec-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Personal Products 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Allergan (Acquired 2015) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Pension Parsippany, NJ 0000
To view Allergan (Acquired 2015)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Allergan (Acquired 2015) Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 22-Jul-2011 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
0000 0000000000000 01-Mar-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 (00000000
Abbott Medical Optics 01-Jan-1986 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Allergan (Acquired 2015)’s complete exits history, request access »