Compass Technology Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 40
  • Portfolio
  • 4
  • Exits
  • 25
Exits

Compass Technology Partners General Information

Description

Compass Technology Partners is a venture capital firm focused on investments in emerging companies with innovative products or services addressing high-growth markets. It seeks to invest in the silicon-related technologies, life science, communications and information technologies sectors. The firm was founded in 1988 and is headquartered in Menlo Park, California.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Compass Management Partners
Year Founded
1988
Investor Status
Will Consider New Projects
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 530 Oak Grove
  • Suite 205
  • Menlo Park, CA 94306
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Compass Technology Partners Investments (40)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Percutaneous Systems 12-Aug-2011 Debt - General 00.000 Other Devices and Supplies Out of Business 00000 0000000
000000000 03-Jun-2008 00000 00000 00.000 Electronic Components Out of Business
000000000000 00000 18-Dec-2007 00000000000 000 Other Devices and Supplies Out of Business 00000 0000000
00000 11-May-2007 00000 00000 0000 Automotive Profitable
00000 01-May-2006 00000 00000 0000 Automotive Profitable
000000 26-Dec-2005 00000 00000 000.00 Production (Semiconductors) Out of Business
00000000 000000 08-Nov-2005 00000 00000 000 Security Services (B2B) Out of Business
000000000 25-Aug-2005 00000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Applied MicroStructures 07-Apr-2005 Early Stage VC 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 00000 000000 00.0
Sentinel Vision 25-Jan-2005 Early Stage VC 00.00 Security Services (B2B) Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 40 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Compass Technology Partners Exits (25)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
DataCycles 15-Oct-2020 Out of Business
0000000 0000000000 01-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 000.00
000000000000 00000 01-Nov-2015 000 00 00000000
00000000 (00000000 17-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 000.00
000000000 01-Jan-2013 0000000000: 000000
0000000000 0000000 23-Dec-2010 0000000000
00000 29-Jun-2010 000 00000
000000000 01-Jan-2010 0000000000: 000000
Sentinel Vision 01-Jan-2008 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Metara 01-Jan-2006 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 10 of 25 exits. Get the full list »

Compass Technology Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Compass Technology Partners Team (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Martha Arscott Chief Financial Officer & General Partner Menlo Park, CA
Alain Harrus Ph.D Executive Menlo Park, CA
Paul Yau Executive Menlo Park, CA
David Arscott Founder 0 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Charles Bauer Ph.D Advisor Menlo Park, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 11 team members. Get the full list »