Core & Main Overview

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 4,100

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CNM

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 26

  • Share Price
  • $20.61

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Core & Main General Information

Description

Core & Main Inc is a distributor of water, sewer, storm drain, and fire protection products in the United States. It combines local expertise with a national supply chain to provide contractors and municipalities solutions for new construction and aging infrastructure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HD Supply Waterworks
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1830 Craig Park Court
  • Saint Louis, MO 63146
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

Core & Main Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Core & Main Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$20.61 $20.70 $19.85 - $32.54 $3.57B 172M 898K $1.90

Core & Main Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jul-2022 FY 2022 31-Jan-2022 FY 2021 31-Jan-2021 FY 2020 31-Jan-2020
EV 6,304,946 6,192,214
Revenue 6,110,300 5,004,000 3,642,000 3,389,000
EBITDA 820,500 524,000 338,000 293,000
Net Income 313,100 166,000 37,000 36,000
Total Assets 5,148,000 4,434,000 3,924,000 3,199,400
Total Debt 1,773,000 1,623,000 2,394,000 2,147,500
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Core & Main Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Core & Main‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Core & Main Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Core & Main Inc is a distributor of water, sewer, storm drain, and fire protection products in the United States. It com
Distributors/Wholesale
Saint Louis, MO
4,100 As of 2022
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitati
0000000000000000000000
Dayton, OH
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Core & Main Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Corporation Dayton, OH 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Core & Main Patents

Core & Main Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5074526-A In-line fluid flow control valve with apparatus for and method of installation in an existing fluid conduit Inactive 11-Sep-1989 000000000 00

Core & Main Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen LeClair Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brad Cowles President Core & Main Fire Protection
Jack Schaller President, Waterworks
Mark Witkowski Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Carrie Busbee Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Core & Main Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Core & Main Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Clayton, Dubilier & Rice Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Clayton, Dubilier & Rice Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Core & Main Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Core & Main Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Core & Main‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Core & Main Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 08-Nov-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
000000000000 10-Oct-2022 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
00000000 0000 03-Oct-2022 0000000000 Building Products 0000000 0
000000 00000 08-Aug-2022 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
Earthsavers Erosion Control 07-Jun-2022 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Core & Main Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Distributors Distributors/Wholesale Honolulu, HI 2018
0000000 0000 (0000 Distributors/Wholesale Pearl City, HI 0000
0000000 000000000 Construction and Engineering Boonville, IN 0000
000 0000000000 000 Distributors/Wholesale Belton, MO 0000
0 & 0 000000 00000 Other Commercial Products Willacoochee, GA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »