HD Supply Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 7,530
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 9

HD Supply General Information

Description

Distributor of industrial products and value-add services in the living space maintenance, repair and operations industries. The company offers a broad range of products ranging from plumbing to lighting, appliances to hardware, janitorial to pool supplies and other maintenance, repair and renovation services needed to maintain and upgrade multifamily, hospitality, healthcare and institutional facilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maintenance Warehouse
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Building Products
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3400 Cumberland Boulevard South East
  • Atlanta, GA 30339
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HD Supply Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HD Supply‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HD Supply Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of industrial products and value-add services in the living space maintenance, repair and operations industr
Distributors/Wholesale
Atlanta, GA
7,530 As of 2021
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000000000000000000000
Overland Park, KS
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000

00000 00

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
0000000000000000000000
Pittsburgh, PA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HD Supply Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ferrellgas Partners Corporation Overland Park, KS 0000 00000 0000000 0000
00000 000000000000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0.0. 00000000 Corporation Lake Forest, IL 00000 00000000
00000000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 000 000000&0
00000000 Corporation Winona, MN 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

HD Supply Executive Team (31)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shane O'Kelly Chief Executive Officer
Bradley Paulsen Chief Operating Officer
Alyssa Steele Chief Customer Officer
Mike Guhl Chief Information Officer
Anna Stevens Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 31 executive team members. Get the full list »

HD Supply Board Members (23)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 HD Supply Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 23 board members. Get the full list »

HD Supply Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HD Supply Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HD Supply‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HD Supply Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 01-Sep-2019 0000000000 Building Products 0000000 0
0.0. 000000 & 05-Mar-2018 0000000000 00000 Building Products 0000 0000
00000 0000000 30-Nov-2011 000000000 Building Products 0000 0000
0000000-00000 02-May-2011 0000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Ohio Water & Waste Supply 12-Feb-2007 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Other Commercial Products
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

HD Supply Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 & 0000 01-Aug-2005 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00 000000
00 000000 00000 00 28-May-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00 000000
HD Supply Interior Solutions 07-Jan-2004 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view HD Supply’s complete exits history, request access »