Medegen Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,732

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

Medegen General Information

Description

Manufacturer of disposable medical products. The company provides plastic patient utensils, including carafes, tumblers, wash basins, emesis basins, bedpans, and urinals, as well as stainless steel products. It also offers measuring and collection containers, nursing care kits, surgical kit components, fluid solidifiers, and hand and surface disinfectants, as well as disposable laboratory products, including petri dishes, lab containers, and graduated containers.

Contact Information

Website
www.medegen.com
Formerly Known As
Valley Capital Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Medical Supplies
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 4501 Wall Street
  • Ontario, CA 91761
  • United States
+1 (909) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medegen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medegen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medegen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Medegen Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medegen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medegen Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Maximus Medical Products 08-Apr-2004 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices 0000000 0
Porex Medical Products 02-Aug-2003 0000000000 Medical Supplies 0000000 0
Spinner Medical Products 31-May-2002 Buyout/LBO Medical Supplies 0000000 0
To view Medegen’s complete investments history, request access »

Medegen FAQs

  • When was Medegen founded?

    Medegen was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of Medegen?

    Mike Stanley is the founder of Medegen.

  • Where is Medegen headquartered?

    Medegen is headquartered in Ontario, CA.

  • What is the size of Medegen?

    Medegen has 1,732 total employees.

  • What industry is Medegen in?

    Medegen’s primary industry is BPO/Outsource Services.

  • Is Medegen a private or public company?

    Medegen is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Medegen?

    The current valuation of Medegen is 00000.

  • What is Medegen’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Medegen is 00000.

  • How much funding has Medegen raised over time?

    Medegen has raised $15M.

  • Who are Medegen’s investors?

    Nautic Partners has invested in Medegen.

  • When was Medegen acquired?

    Medegen was acquired on 18-May-2010.

  • Who acquired Medegen?

    Medegen was acquired by CareFusion.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »