CareFusion Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 14,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 15

CareFusion General Information

Description

Provider of medical products and enterprise management solutions intended to improve the safety and cost of healthcare. The company's medical technology products include automated dispensing and patient identification systems, respiratory ventilators as well as surgical instruments required for infection prevention, neurological monitoring and diagnosis, thereby helping healthcare organizations to achieve infection control, medication management, medical supply management and respiratory care improvements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pyxis
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 3750 Torrey View Court
  • San Diego, CA 92130
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CareFusion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CareFusion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CareFusion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of medical products and enterprise management solutions intended to improve the safety and cost of healthcare.
Medical Supplies
San Diego, CA
14,000 As of 2014
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Mountain View, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CareFusion Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Potential Target Mountain View, CA 0000 00000 0&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

CareFusion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CareFusion Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CareFusion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CareFusion Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 18-Oct-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
00000000 0000000 0 04-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 Diagnostic Equipment 000000 00000000
000 00 10-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 00000000 0000000000000
00000000 0000 0000 10-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 Other Devices and Supplies
Caesarea Medical Electronics 31-Mar-2014 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Diagnostic Equipment 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CareFusion Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000000 0 Diagnostic Equipment Caesarea, Israel 0000
To view CareFusion’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

CareFusion Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 18-Oct-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
UK Medical 07-Jun-2012 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view CareFusion’s complete exits history, request access »