EXDS Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,290
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $575M
Latest Deal Amount

EXDS General Information

Description

Provider of complex internet hosting for enterprises with mission-critical Internet operations. The company offers sophisticated system and network management services, along with technology professional services to provide optimal performance for customers' Web sites.

Contact Information

Website
www.exodus.net
Formerly Known As
Exodus Communication
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 2831 Mission College Boulevard
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EXDS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 20-Feb-2002 $575M 00000 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
6. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 27-Sep-2001 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
5. PIPE 01-Jan-2001 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. IPO 19-Mar-1998 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 29-Jul-1997 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-1996 $4.4M $4.4M Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC Completed Product Development
To view EXDS’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

EXDS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EXDS Former Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Apex Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Artiman Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Avantce PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bay Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
C.E. Unterberg, Towbin Holdings Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »

EXDS Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-May-2001 00000 00000 00 00000 Application Software
000000000000 10-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 00.00 Internet Service Providers
KeyLabs 15-Feb-2000 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other IT Services
To view EXDS’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

EXDS Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-May-2001 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 15 buyers
KeyLabs 15-Feb-2000 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view EXDS’s complete exits history, request access »