BC Card Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 121

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 11

BC Card General Information

Description

Provider of payment processing services intended for consumers, financial institutions, governments and merchants. The company offers end-to-end secure and reliable payment services including digital payment solutions, security, acquiring processing and issuing business process outsourcing (BPO) as well as customer management and related services, enabling clients in the banking industry to reduce costs and add value by processing on their behalf.

Contact Information

Website
www.bccard.com
Formerly Known As
Banks' Credit Card Association
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 170, Eulji-ro
  • Seoul, Jung-gu 04548
  • South Korea

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BC Card Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BC Card‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BC Card Patents

BC Card Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2615746-A2 Method and system for bluetooth communication Inactive 07-Sep-2010 00000000
EP-2615746-A4 Method and system for bluetooth communication Inactive 07-Sep-2010 00000000 0
US-20130288604-A1 Method and system for bluetooth communication Active 07-Sep-2010 00000000 0
US-9131334-B2 Method and system for bluetooth communication Active 07-Sep-2010 0
US-20130008957-A1 Card benefit providing method and card benefit providing server Inactive 17-Mar-2010 G06Q20/387 0
To view BC Card’s complete patent history, request access »

BC Card Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat
Won-seok Choi Chief Executive Officer
Lee Dong-myun President
Daeill Kang Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

BC Card Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BC Card Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BC Card‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BC Card Investments (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
BC Card Kyrgyzstan 01-Aug-2023 00000 0000 Financial Software 000-0000
Cranium Royal Aditama 12-Aug-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000-0000
PIECE 01-Jun-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software
Wirecard (Vietnam) 29-Apr-2021 0000000000 Financial Software 000-0000
December & Company 01-Sep-2020 Corporate 000.00 Financial Software
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments. Get the full list »

BC Card Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cranium Royal Aditama Business/Productivity Software Jakarta, Indonesia 0000
To view BC Card’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

BC Card FAQs

  • When was BC Card founded?

    BC Card was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the CEO of BC Card?

    Won-seok Choi is the CEO of BC Card.

  • Where is BC Card headquartered?

    BC Card is headquartered in Seoul, South Korea.

  • What is the size of BC Card?

    BC Card has 121 total employees.

  • What industry is BC Card in?

    BC Card’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is BC Card a private or public company?

    BC Card is a Private company.

  • What is BC Card’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BC Card is 00000.

  • Who are BC Card’s investors?

    Busan Bank, Chohung Bank, Hana Bank, Shinhan Financial Group, and VIG Partners are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in BC Card.

  • When was BC Card acquired?

    BC Card was acquired on 01-Sep-2022.

  • Who acquired BC Card?

    BC Card was acquired by KT.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »