Faculty Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 136
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $42M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Faculty General Information

Description

Operator of an applied AI company intended to help organizations from across society adopt AI into their business. The company provides a unique combination of strategy, software, and skills to its customers: everything needed to successfully create value from AI, enabling data scientists to speed up AI deployment and increase the transparency and oversight over machine learning models.

Contact Information

Website
www.faculty.ai
Formerly Known As
Advanced Skills Initiative, ASI Data Science
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • 54 Welbeck Street
  • Marylebone
  • London W1G 9XS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Faculty Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Faculty Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 23-May-2021 $42M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Jun-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Oct-2019 00.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Oct-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 13-Feb-2018 $839K $1.92M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 06-Nov-2016 $1.92M $1.92M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Faculty’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Faculty Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series 4 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00
Series 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 3,849,500 $0.000000 $0.55 $0.55 $0.55 7.96%
Ordinary 950,000 $0.000000 $0.08 $0.08 $0.08 1.96%
To view Faculty’s complete cap table history, request access »

Faculty Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an applied AI company intended to help organizations from across society adopt AI into their business. The c
Business/Productivity Software
London, United Kingdom
136 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
000000000000000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

0000000

prehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Faculty Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DataRobot Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Faculty Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marc Warner Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Richard Sargeant Chief Operating Officer
Andrew Brookes Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Angie Ma Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief People Officer & Board Member
To view Faculty’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Faculty Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Angie Ma Ph.D Faculty Co-Founder, Chief People Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mark Beith Apax Partners Board Member 000 0000
Richard Ryan Faculty Board Member 000 0000
Saul Klein Faculty Board Member 000 0000
To view Faculty’s complete board members history, request access »

Faculty Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Faculty Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Apax Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Metaplanet Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GMG Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Moonfire Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »