AGNC Investment Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AGNC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $16.60
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

AGNC Investment General Information

Description

AGNC Investment Corp is a real estate investment trust that invests in agency residential mortgage-backed securities. The firm's asset portfolio is comprised of residential mortgage pass-through securities and collateralized mortgage obligations for which the principal and interest payments are guaranteed by a U.S. Government-sponsored enterprise, such as the Federal National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, or by a U.S. Government agency, such as the Government National Mortgage Association. It also invests in other types of mortgage and mortgage-related residential and commercial mortgage-backed securities or other investments in or related to, the housing, mortgage or real estate markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.agnc.com
Formerly Known As
American Capital Agency
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2 Bethesda Metro Center
  • 12th Floor
  • Bethesda, MD 20814
  • United States
+1 (301) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AGNC Investment Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$16.60 $16.59 $13.71 - $18.84 $8.71B 525M 5.57M $3.50

AGNC Investment Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
Revenue 2,093,000 (173,000) 771,000 229,000
Net Income 2,001,000 (266,000) 688,000 129,000
Total Assets 75,055,000 81,817,000 113,082,000 109,241,000
Total Debt 59,805,000 64,270,000 98,953,000 97,423,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AGNC Investment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AGNC Investment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AGNC Investment Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
AGNC Investment Corp is a real estate investment trust that invests in agency residential mortgage-backed securities. Th
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Bethesda, MD
50 As of 2020
00.00
00000000 00.00

000000 0

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
0000 000000 0000000000 000000 (00000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

00000000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
0000 000000 0000000000 000000 (00000)
Denver, CO
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AGNC Investment Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Annaly Capital Management Corporation New York, NY 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Denver, CO 00
00000 000000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 0000
00 00000 000000 Corporation New York, NY 000 000000000000
000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Minneapolis, MN 000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

AGNC Investment Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Federico Chief Executive Officer & President
Bernice Bell Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Sean Reid Managing Director
Christopher Kuehl Executive Vice President & Chief Investment Officer, Investments
Larry Harvey Director of Audit Committee, Compensation and Corporate Governance Committee
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

AGNC Investment Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 AGNC Investment Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 AGNC Investment Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

AGNC Investment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AGNC Investment Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 22-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00 Financial Software
0000 16-Oct-2020 00000 00000 00 000 Financial Software
000000 12-Aug-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Other Financial Services
Maxex 07-May-2019 Later Stage VC 0000 Financial Software 0000 0000
To view AGNC Investment’s complete investments history, request access »