Maxex Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 7

Maxex General Information

Description

Developer of a digital mortgage exchange platform designed to enable buying and selling of residential loans between mortgage lenders and institutional investors. The company's platform connects qualified buyers and sellers of mortgage loans by providing standardized rules and regulations, independent loan reviews, ongoing loan, and servicing surveillance, and a fair and enforceable dispute resolution process, enabling individual and corporate clients to perform efficient and confident peer-to-peer trading of residential mortgage loans.

Contact Information

Website
www.maxex.com
Formerly Known As
MAX Exchange, MAX Exchange Investors
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 1776 Peachtree Street North West
  • Suite 500 South
  • Atlanta, GA 30309
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Maxex Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maxex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 22-Jun-2021 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - PPP 06-Apr-2020 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 07-May-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 12-Aug-2015 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Angel (individual) 29-Dec-2014 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 03-Jan-2014 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 20-Apr-2011 $436K $1.4M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 03-Mar-2010 $968K $968K Completed Startup
To view Maxex’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Maxex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital mortgage exchange platform designed to enable buying and selling of residential loans between mor
Financial Software
Atlanta, GA
140 As of 2021
0000
0000000000 0 0000

000000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
000000000 00000000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
000000000 00000000
Oxford, MS
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Maxex Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kyriba Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 Corporation Oxford, MS 000000000000
000 00000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
00000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Paris, France 0000 000000000000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Neuilly-sur-Seine, France 0000 000.00 0000 00000.
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Maxex Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Pearce Jr. Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
William Decker Co-Founder, Board Member, Chief Operating Officer & President
Mitchell Johnson Chief Technology Officer & Managing Director
Christopher Boldman JD Managing Director & General Counsel
Charles Wickliffe III Managing Director, Capital Markets and Buyer Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Maxex Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Baldwin Maxex Board Member 000 0000
Erik Siegel Self Board Member 000 0000
Frank Bynum Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
John Ogle Self Board Member 000 0000
Lesley Goldwasser GreensLedge Capital Markets Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Maxex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maxex Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
J.P. Morgan Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AGNC Investment Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Moore Asset Backed Fund Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bienville Capital Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ellis Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »