Better Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $500M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 27

Better General Information

Description

Provider of mortgage and financial services intended to simplify, democratize and make home-financing and homeownership accessible. The company specializes in mortgage, real estate, title and homeowners insurance, enabling users to streamline home-buying.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Better Mortgage
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Other Industries
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Other Financial Services
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 3 World Trade Center
  • 175 Greenwich Street, 59th Floor
  • New York, NY 10007
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Better Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Better Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Corporate 08-Apr-2021 $500M 00000 000 Announced Generating Revenue
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 22-Dec-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 09-Nov-2020 00000 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 12-Aug-2019 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 28-Dec-2016 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 31-May-2016 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 0000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Dec-2015 $10M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Mar-2015 $10M $10M Completed Startup
To view Better’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Better Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of mortgage and financial services intended to simplify, democratize and make home-financing and homeownership
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
New York, NY
6,000 As of 2021
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000000

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

000000 0

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
000000000 00000000
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Better Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
iFunding Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Newark, NJ 00 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Portland, OR 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Better Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vishal Garg Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jerry Selitto President
Kevin Ryan Chief Financial Officer
Diane Yu Chief Technology Officer
Paula Tuffin Chief Compliance Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Better Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Rajeev Date JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Vishal Garg Better Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Better Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Better Investors (27)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
G Squared Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ally Financial Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arceau Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Artfo Holdings Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fenway Summer Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investors. Get the full list »