Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

LendingClub

LendingClub
2006 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
LC STOCK SYMBOL
3 INVESTMENTS
$12.18 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

LendingClub Corp is a United States-based company engaged in operating an online lending marketplace platform that connects borrowers and investors for the provision of the loan facility. It offers investors access to an asset class that has generally been closed to many investors and only available on a limited basis to institutional investors. The company through the platform offer loan products such as personal, education and patient finance, small business and auto to interested investors. It generates a majority of the revenue from the transaction fees received from the platform's role in accepting and decisioning applications on behalf of the bank partners to enable loan originations.

Formerly Known As
SocBank
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Consumer Finance
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 71 Stevenson Street
  • Suite 1000
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States

+1 (888) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore LendingClub’s full profile, request a free trial.

LendingClub Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$10.89 - $19.18 $1.06B $11.89 -$0.75 680K 87.2M

LendingClub Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Revenue 627,049 595,436 487,649 426,052
Net Income (66,862) (128,308) (153,835) (145,969)
Total Assets 3,066,906 3,819,527 4,640,831 5,562,631
Total Debt 1,962,341 2,621,031 3,298,991 4,320,895
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

LendingClub Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore LendingClub‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

LendingClub Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore LendingClub‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

LendingClub Competitors (50)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OnDeck Corporation New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Leicester, United Kingdom 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 (0000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Buenos Aires, Argentina 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

LendingClub Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000000 04-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Financial Software 000000 00000
0000000 000000000 10-Apr-2017 00000 00000 00 000 Specialized Finance
Springstone Financial 17-Apr-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Consumer Finance 000000 000000000 00
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

LendingClub Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore LendingClub‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

LendingClub Executive Team (36)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott Sanborn Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tim Bogan Chief Risk Officer
Steve Allocca President
Thomas Casey Chief Financial Officer
Bahman Koohestani Chief Technology Officer

22 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 36 executives. Get the full list »

LendingClub Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Daniel Ciporin Canaan Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Crowe Norwest Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
John Mack Morgan Stanley Board Member 000 0000
John Morris Nyca Partners Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Kenneth Denman Self Board Member 000 0000

10 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »