Truist Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1871

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 23,698

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 2,133

  • Financings
  • 2,718

  • Serviced Investors
  • 80

Truist General Information

Description

Founded in 1871, Truist is a banking organization headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina. The bank offers various consumer services in the areas of retail deposit services, small business lending, asset management, consumer finance, insurance, home equity lending, home mortgage lending, investment brokerage services, and wealth management solutions. Truist also caters to commercial clients in areas of asset-based lending, commercial mortgage lending, leasing and payment solutions, supply chain financing, insurance, and commercial deposit and treasury services among others.

Contact Information

Website
www.truist.com
Formerly Known As
Branch and Hadley, BRANCH BANKING & TRUST CO., Southern National Corp, BB&T
Year Founded
1871
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 214 North Tryon Street
  • Suite 3
  • Charlotte, NC 28202
  • United States
+1 (980) 000-0000

Truist Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Doral Renewables May 2024 00000 0000000
System One Holdings May 2024 00000 0000000
Dycom Industries May 2024 00000 0000000
Dycom Industries May 2024 00000 0000000
The ODP May 2024 00000 0000000
CenterPoint Energy May 2024 00000 0000000
Priority Technology Holdings May 2024 00000 0000000
Priority Technology Holdings May 2024 00000 0000000
Cars.com May 2024 00000 0000000
Hilcorp Energy May 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 3,697 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Truist Co-Lenders (723)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
1st Farm Credit Services Lender Normal, IL 2 00000
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00000
AB Private Credit Investors Lender Nashville, TN 0
AB Private Credit Investors Corp BDC Business Development Company Austin, TX 0 00000
Abry Partners Lender Boston, MA 0 00000
Academy Bank Commercial Bank Kansas City, KS 00 00000
Academy Securities Investment Bank New York, NY 0 000
Aegon USA Investment Management Financing Advisory Cedar Rapids, IA 0 00000
AgCountry Farm Credit Services Lender Fargo, ND 7 00000
AgFirst Farm Credit Bank Commercial Bank Columbia, SC 9 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 723 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Truist Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Truist‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Truist Team (167)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
William Rogers Jr. Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board of Directors 0 Charlotte, NC
Matt Freimuth Market President & Senior Vice President Orlando, FL
Chris Zimmer Senior Vice President & Market President Charlotte, NC
John Thurman Market President - Greater Louisville Charlotte, NC
Evelyn Lee President, Greater Washington Region 0 Charlotte, NC
You’re viewing 5 of 167 team members. Get the full list »

Truist Board Members (36)

Name Representing Role Since
Agnes Scanlan Self Independent Director 000 0000
Bruce Tanner Self Independent Director 000 0000
Charles Patton Self Board Member 000 0000
Clarke Starnes III Truist Chief Risk Officer & Vice Chairman 000 0000
Dallas Clement Cox Enterprises Independent Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 board members. Get the full list »

Truist Subsidiaries (25)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Truist Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Charlotte, NC 2020
Long Game Financial Software San Francisco, CA 0000
BankDirect Capital Finance Specialized Finance Lake Forest, IL 0000
Lighthouse Associates Other Financial Services Northwood, ND 0000
Service Finance Company Specialized Finance Boca Raton, FL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Truist FAQs

  • When was Truist founded?

    Truist was founded in 1871.

  • Who is the CEO of Truist?

    William Rogers Jr. is the CEO of Truist.

  • Where is Truist headquartered?

    Truist is headquartered in Charlotte, NC.

  • What is the size of Truist?

    Truist total number of employees/professionals is 23,698.

  • What service provider type is Truist?

    Truist's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Truist invested in or acquired?

    Truist has invested in or acquired companies like BankDirect Capital Finance, Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, and Zaloni.

  • What are Truist subsidiaries?

    Truist Ventures, Long Game, and BankDirect Capital Finance are subsidiaries of Truist.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »