Sonic Healthcare Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 34,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SHL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 45
  • Share Price
  • $27.31
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Sonic Healthcare General Information

Description

Sonic Healthcare is a global pathology provider holding the largest market share positions in Australia, Germany, Switzerland and the U.K., the number two position in Belgium and New Zealand and is the third largest provider in the U.S. In addition to pathology laboratories which contribute 85% of revenue, Sonic is a major player in diagnostic imaging and the provision of primary care medical centres in Australia. The company earns 36% of revenue in Australia and New Zealand, 27% in the U.S. and the balance in Europe. Organic growth of the Laboratories segment typically runs between 3% and 5% per year and the company regularly makes acquisitions to enhance its growth.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sonic Technology Australia
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • 14 Giffnock Avenue
  • Macquarie Park, New South Wales 2113
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

Sonic Healthcare Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sonic Healthcare Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$27.31 $26.73 $17.16 - $28.54 $13.1B 478M 1.01M $1.37

Sonic Healthcare Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 14,173,400 12,324,179 10,209,046 9,655,060
Revenue 5,415,897 4,543,103 4,344,164 4,241,874
EBITDA 1,303,818 854,721 711,710 734,549
Net Income 654,091 353,496 393,062 368,407
Total Assets 8,962,288 8,332,793 6,975,260 6,024,340
Total Debt 2,948,985 3,171,664 2,125,948 2,053,955
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sonic Healthcare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonic Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sonic Healthcare Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Colin Goldschmidt Board Member, Executive Director, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Christopher Wilks Chief Financial Officer, Finance Director & Board Member
Thomas Brinkmann Chief Scientific Officer
Chris Kabel Director, Business Development
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sonic Healthcare Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000000 Sonic Healthcare Board Member, Executive Director, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Non-executive, independent Director and Board Member 000 0000
To view Sonic Healthcare’s complete board members history, request access »

Sonic Healthcare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sonic Healthcare Investments & Acquisitions (45)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 30-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 00000 00000000000
000000000 00000000 02-Aug-2018 00000 0000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 00000 00000000000
0000000000 00000 03-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 00000000000
0000000000000 0000 04-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 00000000000
Dr. Staber & Kollegen 31-Mar-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Healthcare Services
You’re viewing 5 of 45 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sonic Healthcare Subsidiaries (21)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MedHold Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Antwerp, Belgium 2007
0000000000 000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Melbourne, Australia 0000
000000 00000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Palm Beach Gardens, FL 0000
00000000 000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Adelaide, Australia 0000
000 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Ardooie, Belgium 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Sonic Healthcare Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 31-Dec-2016 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000000
000 0000000 16-Jun-2008 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000000
GLP Systems Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Sonic Healthcare’s complete exits history, request access »