Kenexa Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,744

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.3B

Kenexa General Information

Description

Provider of software, proprietary content services that could help its clients to recruit and retain employees effectively. The company offers platform for effective recruitment, training and retention of employees.

Contact Information

Website
www.kenexa.com
Formerly Known As
Raymond Karsan Associates, TalentPoint
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Corporate Office
  • 650 East Swedesford Road
  • 2nd Floor
  • Wayne, PA 19087
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kenexa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 03-Dec-2012 $1.3B 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. 2PO 25-May-2011 000.00 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. IPO 24-Jun-2005 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) $11.4M $40M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Apr-2005 $28.6M $28.6M Completed Product Development
To view Kenexa’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kenexa Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of software, proprietary content services that could help its clients to recruit and retain employees effective
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Wayne, PA
2,744 As of 2011
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
00000 0000000 000000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
00000 0000000 000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kenexa Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Heidrick & Struggles International Failed Transaction (PE) Chicago, IL 0000 000000000000
Russell Reynolds Associates Corporation New York, NY 0000
Kelly Services Corporation Troy, MI 000000 0000 0000000000 0000
Robert Half International Corporation Menlo Park, CA 000000 00000000
ManpowerGroup Corporation Milwaukee, WI 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Kenexa Patents

Kenexa Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20040015371-A1 System and method for managing job applicant data Inactive 16-Jul-2002 000000000 0

Kenexa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kenexa Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cave Creek Capital Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JMH Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Parthenon Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Telegraph Hill Advisors Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wafra Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Kenexa Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
OutStart 06-Feb-2012 0000000000 000.00 Social/Platform Software
Batrus Hollweg International Selection Services 14-Nov-2011 0000000000 000.00 Human Capital Services 000000000
Ashbourne Group 04-Aug-2011 0000000000 00.000 Elder and Disabled Care
Talentmine (Business/Productivity Software) 11-Jan-2011 0000000000 000 Business/Productivity Software
Salary.com 01-Oct-2010 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kenexa Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ashbourne Group Elder and Disabled Care London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Kenexa’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Kenexa Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Talentmine (Business/Productivity Software) 11-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 000000
Salary.com 01-Oct-2010 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view Kenexa’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »