Comsys Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,596
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 13

Comsys General Information

Description

Provider of information technology staffing and management services in the United States. The company offers website development and integration, application programming and development, client or server development, systems software architecture and design, systems engineering and systems integration services. It also offers consultancy and project management services for contract assignments and full-time employment in various technology disciplines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Metamor Information Technology Services, COMSYS Technical Services, Metamor Worldwide (Information Technology Staff Augmentation Division)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Other IT Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 5260 Parkway Plaza Boulevard
  • Suite 170
  • Charlotte, NC 28217
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Comsys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Comsys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Comsys Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Larry Enterline Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Comsys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Comsys Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Comsys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Comsys Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 17-Aug-2009 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
0000 0000000000000 01-Jul-2008 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
0. 00000000 000000 19-Dec-2007 000000000000000000 Human Capital Services 00000 000000000
000 00000 19-Dec-2007 0000000000 Human Capital Services
Praeos Technologies 12-Dec-2007 Buyout/LBO Systems and Information Management
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Comsys Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 0000 00000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Campbell, CA 0000
To view Comsys’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »