Mzinga Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 97
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 2

Mzinga General Information

Description

Provider of enterprise social software tools and services designed to empower its users. The company's enterprise social software services offer a software suite that assists organizations to create, design and manage social and knowledge-sharing experiences as well as offers services that include strategy, education and training, implementation, solutions management, moderation and customer care and support, enabling businesses to increase revenue and lower costs by improving brand visibility, workplace satisfaction and customer loyalty.

Contact Information

Website
www.mzinga.com
Formerly Known As
Knowledge Planet
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 20 Burlington Mall Road
  • Suite 420
  • Burlington, MA 01803
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mzinga Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mzinga‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mzinga Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of enterprise social software tools and services designed to empower its users. The company's enterprise social
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Burlington, MA
97 As of 2015
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
000000000000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

00000000

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
000000000000000000000 00000000
Waltham, MA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mzinga Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Khoros Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Waltham, MA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Cupertino, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Naarden, Netherlands 0 000 0000000000 0 000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

Mzinga Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Self Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Mzinga’s complete board members history, request access »

Mzinga Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mzinga Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mzinga‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mzinga Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 03-Mar-2008 0000000000 Communication Software 0000 00000
Knowledge Impact 18-Nov-2004 Merger/Acquisition IT Consulting and Outsourcing
To view Mzinga’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »