Cantata Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 658
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 3

Cantata Technology General Information

Description

Provider of carrier-class, open services platforms intended to provide services to the original equipment manufacturers, value-added resellers, and self-developing service providers worldwide. The compnay's carrier-class, open services platforms addresses carriers' needs for profitable applications by bridging the existing wired and wireless networks, as well as IP networks enabling the customers avail of highly reliable, localized services designed to meet their immediate and future needs. It offers media and signaling gateways, servers and switches.

Contact Information

Website
www.cantata.com
Formerly Known As
Excel Switching
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Communication Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 410 First Avenue
  • Needham, MA 02494
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cantata Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cantata Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cantata Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cantata Technology Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cantata Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cantata Technology Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 24-Oct-2005 0000000000 00000 Network Management Software
00000000 0000000 02-Jun-2003 000000000000000000 Connectivity Products
RAScom 10-May-1999 Merger/Acquisition Network Management Software
To view Cantata Technology’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »