iBiquity Digital Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 120
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $172M
Latest Deal Amount

iBiquity Digital General Information

Description

Developer of in-band on-channel (IBOC) AM and FM digital radio system in the United States and around the world. The company's HD radio technology allows digital radio signals to ride the same airwaves as analog AM and FM radio broadcasts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lucent Digital Radio, USA Digital Radio
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 6711 Columbia Gateway Drive
  • Suite 500
  • Columbia, MD 21046
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

iBiquity Digital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 01-Oct-2015 $172M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 27-Jul-2009 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 14-Mar-2008 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Nov-2005 00000 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC 01-Apr-2005 0000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2001 $45M $45M Completed Startup
1. Platform Creation 23-Aug-2000 Completed Startup
To view iBiquity Digital’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

iBiquity Digital Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of in-band on-channel (IBOC) AM and FM digital radio system in the United States and around the world. The com
Other Commercial Services
Columbia, MD
120 As of 2015
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

iBiquity Digital Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

iBiquity Digital Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Jury Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Girish Warrier Director, Advanced Services
Robert Saizan Director, ASIC Developemnt
Don Kelly Director, Broadcast Marketing
Katsuichi Furusato Director,OEM Business Development and Asian Accounts
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

iBiquity Digital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

iBiquity Digital Former Investors (42)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alcatel-Lucent Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Allbritton New Media Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Audacy (Digital Audio) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Beasley Broadcast Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bonneville International Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 42 investors. Get the full list »