Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Entercom Communications

Entercom Communications
1968 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
ETM STOCK SYMBOL
33 INVESTMENTS
$4.62 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Entercom Communications Corp is a radio broadcasting company in the United States. It has a portfolio of approximately 125 radio stations in around 25 markets across the country. The company invests in local talent, news, sports, events, communities and people. The company generates revenue from the sale to advertisers of various services and products, including commercial broadcast time; digital advertising; local events; e-commerce where an advertiser's goods and services are sold through its websites; and integrated digital advertising solutions.

Formerly Known As
Entertainment Communications
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 2400 Market Street
  • 4th Floor
  • Philadelphia, PA 19103
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Entercom Communications’s full profile, request a free trial.

Entercom Communications Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$2.94 - $7.94 $619M $4.72 -$2.31 1.01M 134M

Entercom Communications Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 2,441,518 2,517,766 2,032,084 1,045,893
Revenue 1,487,186 1,462,567 592,884 464,771
EBITDA (159,871) (224,520) 21,662 96,706
Net Income (319,623) (361,435) 233,849 38,065
Total Assets 4,185,448 4,020,358 4,539,201 1,076,233
Total Debt 2,023,583 1,872,203 1,872,761 472,468
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Entercom Communications Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Entercom Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Entercom Communications Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
iHeartMedia Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 00000 00.000 0000
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000 000 000000&0 000
0000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Purchase, NY 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Oakland, CA 0000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000 00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Entercom Communications Investments & Acquisitions (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 24-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000
000000000 000000 0 07-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 00000
0000.0 01-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 00000
00000 000000000000 30-Apr-2018 000000000 00000 00 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 00000
CBS Radio 17-Nov-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Entercom Communications Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 27-Jul-2009 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 12 buyers
0000-00 01-Jan-2006 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
0000-00 01-Jan-2006 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
0000-00 12-May-2000 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
KTTH-AM 01-Jan-1997 Corporate Asset Purchase Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Entercom Communications Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pineapple Street Studios Broadcasting, Radio and Television Brooklyn, NY 2016
000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
0000-00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television San Francisco, CA 0000
0000-00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television San Francisco, CA 0000
0000-00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Brighton, MA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Entercom Communications Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Field Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard Schmaeling Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Weezie Kramer Chief Operating Officer
Elizabeth Bramowski Chief Accounting Officer
Paul Suchman Chief Marketing Officer

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Entercom Communications Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Entercom Communications Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000