Podcorn Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $22.3M
Latest Deal Amount

Podcorn General Information

Description

Operator of a podcast influencer marketplace intended to connect new voices to brands for native advertising. The company's marketplace helps to find and collaborate with the right podcasters to create advertisements through native branded content, enabling brands to easily engage listeners across audio platforms.

Contact Information

Website
www.podcorn.com
Formerly Known As
Mod Snob
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 407 North Maple Drive
  • Suite Ground 1
  • Beverly Hills, CA 90210
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Podcorn Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 09-Mar-2021 $22.3M 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 15-Jul-2019 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Podcorn’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Podcorn Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a podcast influencer marketplace intended to connect new voices to brands for native advertising. The compan
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Beverly Hills, CA
5 As of 2021
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

00000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Brooklyn, NY
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

0000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Podcorn Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Spreaker Formerly VC-backed Brooklyn, NY 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Podcorn Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Agnes Kozera Co-Founder & Co-Head
David Kierzkowski Co-Founder & Co-Head
To view Podcorn’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Podcorn Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Podcorn Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Startups Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ACT Media Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Correlation Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »