Jodel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 99

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 20

Jodel General Information

Description

Developer of a hyperlocal community platform designed to connect directly with people around. The company's platform offers a social application that provides users with information and updates about activities and events taking place at a particular place such as a university or organization and to ask for local tips and advice or meet up with people in the area, enabling people to share common interests and engage with their community.

Contact Information

Website
jodel.com/de
Formerly Known As
tellM
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Social Content
Corporate Office
  • Wilhelmstraße 118
  • 10963 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 01573 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jodel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 22-Feb-2021 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2020 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 07-Jun-2017 000 000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 29-Jan-2016 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Aug-2014 Completed Startup
To view Jodel’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Jodel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a hyperlocal community platform designed to connect directly with people around. The company's platform off
Social/Platform Software
Berlin, Germany
99 As of 2024
000
0000000000 0 000

000000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
000000000000000 0000
Los Angeles, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

n voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint oc
000000 0000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jodel Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WhisperText Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Meetup Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000000
Yik Yak Formerly VC-backed Nashville, TN 00 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Jodel Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alessio Borgmeyer Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Richard Gregory Co-Chief Executive Officer
Tim Schmitz Co-Founder, Products Executive & Board Member
Lasse Löll Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jodel Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Harald Nieder Self Board Observer 000 0000
Tim Schmitz Jodel Co-Founder, Products Executive & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Jodel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jodel Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
NetEase Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
3VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sweet Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Adam D'Angelo Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Benjamin Schickert Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »

Jodel Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Vamos ( Social/Platform Software) 31-May-2023 0000000000 Social/Platform Software
To view Jodel’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Jodel FAQs

  • When was Jodel founded?

    Jodel was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Jodel?

    Alessio Borgmeyer, Tim Schmitz, and Alexander Linewitsch are the founders of Jodel.

  • Who is the CEO of Jodel?

    Alessio Borgmeyer and Richard Gregory are the CEOs of Jodel.

  • Where is Jodel headquartered?

    Jodel is headquartered in Berlin, Germany.

  • What is the size of Jodel?

    Jodel has 99 total employees.

  • What industry is Jodel in?

    Jodel’s primary industry is Social/Platform Software.

  • Is Jodel a private or public company?

    Jodel is a Private company.

  • What is Jodel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Jodel is 00000.

  • How much funding has Jodel raised over time?

    Jodel has raised $6M.

  • Who are Jodel’s investors?

    NetEase, 3VC, Sweet Capital, Adam D'Angelo, and Benjamin Schickert are 5 of 20 investors who have invested in Jodel.

  • Who are Jodel’s competitors?

    WhisperText, Meetup, and Yik Yak are competitors of Jodel.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »