ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1837
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,602
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of non-nuclear submarines and high-end naval vessels committed to providing innovative naval technology. The company is made up of four operating units which are submarines, surface vessels, naval electronic systems and services, enabling customers to get marine technology from a single source.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ThyssenKrupp Werftn GmbH
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 6309
  • 24124 Kiel
  • Germany
+49 0431 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems Patents

ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102020203672-B3 Watercraft with a redundant propulsion system Active 23-Mar-2020 000000000 0
DE-102020203469-A1 Method for operating a lithium accumulator on an on-board network designed for lead accumulators in a submarine Pending 18-Mar-2020 000000000 00
DE-102020202486-A1 Underwater platform, especially for tracking submarines Pending 27-Feb-2020 00000000 0
DE-102020202024-A1 Vacuum degasser with a measuring function for determining the concentration of dissolved gas in a fluid and a method for operating the vacuum degasser Pending 18-Feb-2020 00000000000 0
DE-102020201732-A1 Method for minimizing detonation damage on a watercraft Pending 12-Feb-2020 B63B43/00 0

ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rolf Wirtz Chief Executive Officer
Luis Orellano Chief Operating Officer
Bernd Hartmann Chief Human Resources Officer
Andreas Burmester Member of Executive Board
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 000 01-Oct-2017 00000 0000 Aerospace and Defense 0000 0000
00000 0000 00 02-Oct-2009 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Emden Dockyard Buyout/LBO Construction and Engineering
To view ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 00000 02-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000000 00000
Emden Dockyard Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems’s complete exits history, request access »