Boral Building Products Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Boral Building Products General Information

Description

Manufacturer of accessory products and professional installation tools designed to be used in the construction and remodeling of residential exteriors. The company's products include stone veneers, shutters, window headers, door surrounds, mounting blocks, roof ventilation and vinyl cedar siding, providing project-specific materials that help builders, contractors and dealers overcome challenges and build better homes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tapco Products, Tapco International, Tapco Group, The Tapco Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 29797 Beck Road
  • Wixom, MI 48393
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boral Building Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boral Building Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boral Building Products Patents

Boral Building Products Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2995712-A1 Continuous pocket trim board system Pending 22-Feb-2017 00000000
US-20180238100-A1 Continuous pocket trim board system Abandoned 22-Feb-2017 00000000 0
US-20180016793-A1 Elongated utility receiver Abandoned 14-Jul-2016 00000000000
CA-2971962-A1 Elongated utility receiver Pending 14-Jul-2016 00000000000
US-20160208498-A1 Siding or roofing panel system Granted 19-Jan-2015 E04F13/0864 0

Boral Building Products Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joel Charlton JD President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Boral Building Products Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Boral Building Products Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boral Building Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boral Building Products Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 0 26-Apr-2002 0000000000 Building Products
To view Boral Building Products’s complete investments history, request access »