Headwaters Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,687

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 20

Headwaters General Information

Description

Manufacturer of building products and construction materials. The company offers products for residential construction, residential remodeling, commercial and institutional construction industries. Its products include specialty siding, trim board, decking, architectural stone, roofing, windows and block products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Covol Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Building Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 10701 South River Front Parkway
  • Suite 300
  • South Jordan, UT 84095
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Headwaters Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Headwaters‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Headwaters Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of building products and construction materials. The company offers products for residential construction,
Building Products
South Jordan, UT
3,687 As of 2016
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
00000000 00000000
Malvern, PA
0000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

itation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
00000000 00000000
Dallas, TX
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Headwaters Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CertainTeed Corporate Backed or Acquired Malvern, PA 0000 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Corporation Dallas, TX 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000 000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Cary, NC 00000 00000 000000&0
000000 00000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired East Rutherford, NJ 0000 000000&0
00000000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Cary, NC 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 48 competitors. Get the full list »

Headwaters Patents

Headwaters Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2021516103-A Personal rechargeable and portable ion air purifier Pending 07-Mar-2018 000000000
US-11040354-B2 Personal rechargeable portable ionic air purifier Active 07-Mar-2018 000000000 00
US-20190275534-A1 Personal rechargeable portable ionic air purifier Granted 07-Mar-2018 00000000 00
US-20210308693-A1 Personal rechargeable portable ionic air purifier Pending 07-Mar-2018 00000000
US-20200038624-A1 Audio tone programmed hygienic and therapeutic sleep and wake eye mask having remotely controlled sunrise and sunset multimodes Pending 03-Mar-2016 A61M21/02
To view Headwaters’s complete patent history, request access »

Headwaters Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sharon Madden Vice President of Investor Relations
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Headwaters Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Headwaters Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 02-Feb-2017 0000000000 Building Products
000000000 000 19-Aug-2016 0000000000 00000 Building Products 0000 0000
000000000 000 17-Mar-2016 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products
0000000 00000 23-Feb-2016 0000000000 Building Products 000 00000
SteelROCK Roof Products 05-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition Building Products 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Headwaters Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CalStar Products Building Products Durham, NC 2006
00000 0000 0000000 Building Products Oceanside, CA 0000
00000000000 Building Products Chatham, Canada 0000
0000000000 0000000 Industrial Chemicals Sumter, SC 0000
00 000 Coal and Consumable Fuels Equipment Sulphur, LA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Headwaters Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 000 04-Sep-2004 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000000
To view Headwaters’s complete exits history, request access »