CalStar Products Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

CalStar Products General Information

Description

Manufacturer of sustainable brick and masonry products. The company manufactures and supplies green building products for commercial exteriors and hardscapes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CalStar Cement
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 105 South Mangum Street
  • Durham, NC 27701
  • United States
+1 (262) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CalStar Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 23-Feb-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series F) 06-Mar-2015 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 20-Nov-2012 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-Feb-2010 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Nov-2008 $8.04M $17.7M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series B) 03-Nov-2008 $9.7M $9.7M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view CalStar Products’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CalStar Products Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 1,042,341 $0.001000 $0.46 $3.27 $5.72 1x $1.36 3.11%
Series A 498,722 $0.001000 $1.25 $5.83 $15.66 2x $1.36 2.66%
To view CalStar Products’s complete cap table history, request access »

CalStar Products Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of sustainable brick and masonry products. The company manufactures and supplies green building products fo
Building Products
Durham, NC
28 As of 2015
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000 00

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
00000000 00000000
Denver, CO
0000 As of 0000

0000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
00000000 00000000
Arlington, TX
00 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CalStar Products Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Johns Manville Corporation Denver, CO 0000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Arlington, TX 00 000000&0
0000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cambridge, Canada 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Aliquippa, PA 000 000000000000
00000 00000000 000 Pending Transaction (PE) Joplin, MO 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

CalStar Products Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Stephenson Chief Marketing Officer
Josh Herring Director, National Accounts
Chris Pierpont Director of Sales LEED GA
Ernest Crepps Director of Sales, MidSouth
Dustin Hulbert Ph.D Director, Research & Development
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

CalStar Products Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
David Coolidge Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

CalStar Products Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CalStar Products Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Clearpoint Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EnerTech Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foundation Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lauder Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nth Power Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »