Symmetry Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,560
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 11

Symmetry Medical General Information

Description

Manufacturer of high precision instruments, cases and implant components for orthopedic surgery. The company's innovative medical devices coupled with worldwide production capabilities enables it to serve the customers in the orthopedic industry, other medical device markets, and specialized non-healthcare markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Symmetry Othy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 3724 North Old State Road 15
  • Warsaw, IN 46582
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Symmetry Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Symmetry Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Symmetry Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Symmetry Medical Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Symmetry Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Symmetry Medical Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 00 01-Dec-2015 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 00000000
000000 & 000000000 29-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Surgical Devices 000000 00000000
00000 0000000 18-Aug-2011 000000000000000000 0000 Surgical Devices 000000 00000000
000 0000000000 18-Aug-2011 000000000000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
DePuy Orthopaedics (Orthopedic Instrument Manufacturing Facility) 25-Jan-2008 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Therapeutic Devices 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Symmetry Medical Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 19-Feb-2007 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000
To view Symmetry Medical’s complete exits history, request access »