Dye & Durham Overview

  • Founded
  • 1874

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,501

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DND

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 24

  • Share Price
  • $10.32

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Dye & Durham General Information

Description

Dye & Durham Ltd is engaged in providing cloud-based software and technology solutions designed to improve efficiency and increase productivity for legal and business professionals. The company has business operations in Canada, Australia and the United Kingdom. The customers include law firms, financial service institutions, and government organizations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Dominion Blank Form Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Legal Services (B2B)
Application Software
Legal Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 199 Bay Street
  • Suite 4610
  • Toronto, Ontario M5L 1E9
  • Canada
+1 (800) 000-0000

Dye & Durham Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dye & Durham Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.32 $10.33 $8.67 - $39.06 $685M 66.4M 313K -$0.30

Dye & Durham Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020
EV 1,593,583 1,955,172 2,676,812
Revenue 377,398 374,933 162,758 48,786
EBITDA 167,714 183,473 27,213 16,186
Net Income (20,349) 6,053 (31,819) (8,368)
Total Assets 1,625,455 1,746,519 1,256,818 122,244
Total Debt 848,950 905,908 483,849 143,180
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dye & Durham Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dye & Durham‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dye & Durham Patents

Dye & Durham Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3094631-B1 Variable geometry transfer device Active 08-Apr-2019 000000000
FR-3094631-A1 Variable geometry transfer device Active 08-Apr-2019 000000000 0
FR-3082141-A1 Manufacturing device Active 08-Jun-2018 00000000000
FR-3082141-B1 Manufacturing device Inactive 08-Jun-2018 00000000000
AU-2019253130-A1 Dental device Pending 09-Apr-2018 A61C7/002
To view Dye & Durham’s complete patent history, request access »

Dye & Durham Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Proud Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Frank Di Liso Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Martha Vallance Chief Operating Officer, Operations
John Sulja Chief Information Officer
Grace Patterson Senior Associate, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dye & Durham Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00 000000 Self Board Member - Director 000 0000
0000000 00000 Dye & Durham Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Dye & Durham Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dye & Durham Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dye & Durham‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dye & Durham Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 (0 05-Oct-2022 0000000000 00000 Financial Software
00000000 30-Jun-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
00000 (000000 06-Dec-2021 0000000000 00000 Other Financial Services 0000000 0
00 00000 08-Jul-2021 0000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
GlobalX Information Services 01-Jul-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dye & Durham Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Terrafirma IDC Other Commercial Services Bristol, United Kingdom 2015
000000 0000000 000 Other Commercial Services Lightwater, United Kingdom 0000
000000 0000000 Angel (individual) Surrey, United Kingdom 0000
00000 00000000 000 Other Commercial Services Surrey, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000000 Financial Software Surrey, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 subsidiaries. Get the full list »