Village Voice Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Village Voice General Information

Description

Publisher of news and culture paper based in New York City, New York. The company's mix of in-depth news writing and reporting, incisive arts, culture, music, dance, film, and theater reviews and comprehensive entertainment listings, providing the readers with an indispensable perspective on the inner workings of New York.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stern Publishing, New Times Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Parent Company
LA Weekly
Primary Office
  • 80 Maiden Lane
  • Suite Number 2105
  • New York, NY 10038
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Village Voice Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Village Voice‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Village Voice Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Publisher of news and culture paper based in New York City, New York. The company's mix of in-depth news writing and rep
Publishing
New York, NY
1,400 As of 2007
000000&0

000000

ehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cu
0000000000
Arlington, VA
000 As of 0000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
0000000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Village Voice Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
POLITICO Private Equity-Backed Arlington, VA 000 000000000000
000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 000 000000000000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Australia 0000000000 0
00 000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000000&0
000 0000 000000 00 Corporation New York, NY 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Village Voice Patents

Village Voice Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3021749-A1 Monitoring kit having a monitoring device in the form of a patch Inactive 19-Jul-2013 0000000000
FR-3008602-A1 Patch monitoring device Pending 19-Jul-2013 0000000000 0

Village Voice Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Barbey Chief Executive Officer, President and Publisher
Shawn Moliatu Chief Financial Officer
Dan Wolf Co-Founder
Edward Fancher Co-Founder
Gerard Goroski Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President, Digital Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Village Voice Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Village Voice Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Village Voice‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Village Voice Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 01-Jan-1999 0000000000 Publishing
To view Village Voice’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Village Voice Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000 01-Jan-1999 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
To view Village Voice’s complete exits history, request access »