Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Voice Media Group

Voice Media Group?uq=w9if130k
2012 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Publisher of alternative weekly newspapers. The company's papers were Cleveland Scene, Dallas Observer, Westword, East Bay Express, New Times Broward-Palm Beach, Houston Press, The Pitch, Miami New Times, Phoenix New Times, SF Weekly, and Riverfront Times.

Formerly Known As
New Times Media, NewTimes
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Primary Office
  • 969 N Broadway
  • Denver, CO 80203
  • United States

+1 (303) 000-0000

Voice Media Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Voice Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Voice Media Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 02-Apr-2012 000000000 00000000 Publishing
Village Voice 24-Oct-2005 Buyout/LBO 00000 Publishing
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Voice Media Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000 02-Apr-2012 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000 00000
Village Voice 24-Oct-2005 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Voice Media Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Voice Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Voice Media Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott Tobias Chief Operating Officer & Chief Executive Officer
Jed Brunst Chief Financial Officer