City Pages Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 39
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

City Pages General Information

Description

Publisher of a weekly newspaper. The company publishes alternative news through their weekly newspaper and online news portal. They feature publications on news, film, theater, restaurant reviews and music criticism.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sweet Potato
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 401 North 3rd Street
  • Suite 550
  • Minneapolis, MN 55401
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

City Pages Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore City Pages‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

City Pages Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pete Kotz Editor
Mary Erickson Publisher
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

City Pages Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

City Pages Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore City Pages‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial