Star Tribune Media Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1867

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 701

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Star Tribune Media General Information

Description

Publisher of newspapers and provider of internet publishing services and other print and digital products in the Minneapolis and St. Paul metropolitan area. The company publishes daily and Sunday newspaper in the Twin Cities area with daily circulation in excess of 360,000 and Sunday circulation of approximately 600,000. It's website provides online local news and information and allows advertisers to target special interest audiences in areas such as local lifestyle, social networking and real estate.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Star Tribune Holding
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 650 3rd Avenue South
  • Suite 1300
  • Minneapolis, MN 55488
  • United States
+1 (612) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Star Tribune Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Star Tribune Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Star Tribune Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Publisher of newspapers and provider of internet publishing services and other print and digital products in the Minneap
Publishing
Minneapolis, MN
701 As of 2020
000000&0

000 00

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut
0000000000
Denver, CO
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
0000000000
Melville, NY
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Star Tribune Media Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Denver Post Corporate Backed or Acquired Denver, CO 000000&0
Newsday Corporate Backed or Acquired Melville, NY 000 00.000 000000000 -
Reading Eagle Corporation Reading, PA 000 000.00 0000000000
The Wall Street Journal Corporation New York, NY 00000
Omaha World-Herald Corporate Backed or Acquired Omaha, NE 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Star Tribune Media Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chuck Brown Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Paul Kasbohm Chief Revenue Officer
Chase Davis Chief Strategy and Transformation Officer
Joe Carlson Staff Reporter
Aron Pilhofer Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Star Tribune Media Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Star Tribune Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Star Tribune Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Star Tribune Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Star Tribune Media Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
City Pages 06-May-2015 0000000000 Publishing 0000000 0
To view Star Tribune Media’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »