Promethean World Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 627
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 4

Promethean World General Information

Description

Promethean World PLC is a provider of educational technology services. The company designs manufacture and supplies electronic equipment, and interactive display systems, interactive response and assessment technologies and a range of complementary audio-visual equipment and educational software. The company solutions include its interactive display systems, and student response systems, and specialized teaching software; ActivInspire, ActivEngage, and ClassFlow.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Promethean Technologies Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Consumer Products and Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Lower Philips Road
  • Blackburn BB1 5TH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01254 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Promethean World Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Promethean World‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Promethean World Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Promethean World PLC is a provider of educational technology services. The company designs manufacture and supplies elec
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Blackburn, United Kingdom
627 As of 2015
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000-0

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Promethean World Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000-0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Promethean World Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Marshall Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Vin Riera Chief Executive Officer
Sue Choe Chief Financial Officer
Ian Baxter Group Chief Financial Officer
Chris Hand Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Promethean World Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 Promethean World Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 NetDragon Websoft Chairman of the board 000 0000
To view Promethean World’s complete board members history, request access »

Promethean World Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Promethean World Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Promethean World‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Promethean World Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 000000 30-Sep-2015 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000 00000000000
00000000 01-Aug-2011 00000 00000 00 Electronics (B2C)
000000000000 31-Jul-2010 000000000000000000 0000 Educational Software
FlatFrog 20-Jan-2010 Early Stage VC 0000 Electronics (B2C)
To view Promethean World’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »