Kamps (Germany) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 450
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 2

Kamps (Germany) General Information

Description

Operator of bakery shops. The company owns and franchises a chain of bakeries in Germany primarily distributing bakery products from its own production from more than 500 locations.

Contact Information

Website
www.kamps.de
Formerly Known As
Kamps Bakeries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Groupe Le Duff
Primary Office
  • Auf dem Mutzer 11
  • 41366 Schwalmtal
  • Germany
+49 02163 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kamps (Germany) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kamps (Germany)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kamps (Germany) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of bakery shops. The company owns and franchises a chain of bakeries in Germany primarily distributing bakery p
Food Products
Schwalmtal, Germany
450 As of 2015
000000&0

00000 00

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
0000 00000000
Bönen, Germany
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kamps (Germany) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Bönen, Germany 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Kamps (Germany) Patents

Kamps (Germany) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2369330-T3 Procedure for the manufacture of mass portions with prolonged storage capacity. Active 09-Sep-2009 000000000
US-20110111088-A1 Method for producing dough pieces which can be stored for a long period of time Abandoned 09-Sep-2009 000000000 0
EP-2301361-A8 Method for manufacturing pastry sections which can be stored for a long period Granted 09-Sep-2009 000000000
EP-2301361-B1 Method for manufacturing pastry sections which can be stored for a long period Active 09-Sep-2009 000000000
EP-2301361-A1 Method for manufacturing pastry sections which can be stored for a long period Granted 09-Sep-2009 A21D6/001 0

Kamps (Germany) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Prangemeier Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Jochen Pollotzek Managing Director
Heiner Kamps Founder
Jaap Schalken Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
To view Kamps (Germany)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Kamps (Germany) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Kamps (Germany)’s complete board members history, request access »

Kamps (Germany) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kamps (Germany) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kamps (Germany)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kamps (Germany) Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 01-Feb-2000 0000000000 Food Products
Bakker Bart 07-Sep-1999 Merger/Acquisition Restaurants and Bars
To view Kamps (Germany)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Kamps (Germany) Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 01-Feb-2000 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Bakker Bart 07-Sep-1999 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Kamps (Germany)’s complete exits history, request access »