Rasmussen College Overview

  • Founded
  • 1900
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,006
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Rasmussen College General Information

Description

Provider of institutional education services based in Bloomington, Minnesota. The university offers certificate and diploma programs through Associate's, Bachelor's and Master's degree programs online and across its Midwest and Florida campuses to students.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rasmussen Practical Business School
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 8300 Norman Center Drive
  • Suite 300
  • Bloomington, MN 55437
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rasmussen College Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rasmussen College‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rasmussen College Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of institutional education services based in Bloomington, Minnesota. The university offers certificate and dipl
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Bloomington, MN
1,006 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Louisville, KY
000000&0

00000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Downers Grove, IL
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rasmussen College Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Galen College of Nursing Corporate Backed or Acquired Louisville, KY 000000&0
00000000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Downers Grove, IL 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Rasmussen College Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Slagle Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Delano Chief Financial Officer
Rich Dejong Chief Information Officer
Don DeVito Chief Enrollment Management Officer
Ann Leja Interim President
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rasmussen College Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 American Public Education Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00.0 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 Rasmussen College Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Rasmussen College Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rasmussen College Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rasmussen College‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rasmussen College Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Webster College Educational and Training Services (B2C) Holiday, FL 1926
000000 00000000 00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Burr Ridge, IL
To view Rasmussen College’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »