SunGard Higher Education Managed Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 790
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 4

SunGard Higher Education Managed Services General Information

Description

Provider of independent information technology services in the higher education market, offering a set of solutions to meet the administrative needs of colleges and universities in the United States. The company provides education, business, and technology services to higher education institutions, helping them better serve their constituents. It helps deliver higher quality education, increase student recruitment and retention, and increase revenues while stabilizing and reducing costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Technology Specialists, Collegis, Collegis Outsourcing Business
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Four Country View Road
  • Malvern, PA 19355
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SunGard Higher Education Managed Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SunGard Higher Education Managed Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SunGard Higher Education Managed Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SunGard Higher Education Managed Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SunGard Higher Education Managed Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SunGard Higher Education Managed Services Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 27-Apr-2004 000000000000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
000000 00000000 00 15-Dec-2003 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
000000000 0000000 15-Dec-2003 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Eduprise 31-Aug-2001 Buyout/LBO Educational Software 000000 000000
To view SunGard Higher Education Managed Services’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

SunGard Higher Education Managed Services Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 00 15-Dec-2003 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Rasmussen College 15-Dec-2003 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view SunGard Higher Education Managed Services’s complete exits history, request access »